Is Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a light, thin vinaigrette texture that coats greens without heaviness. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over grain bowls. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, with occasional comments noting a sweeter or milder profile than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Garlic (Dehydrated), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Potassium Sorbate Added As, Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Annatto Extract, Buttermilk Solids, Whey

Check Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping