Is Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Salt Contains Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Spices, Beta Carotene, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Froot Loops Breakfast Cereal in a Cup Original Single Serve - 1.5 Oz
Hidden Valley Gluten Free Original Ranch Salad Dressing to Go Cups, 1.5 fl oz, 8 Pack
Newman’s Own Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 1.5 oz packets (Pack of 25) Portion Control
Where to buy
Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


