Is Heinz Macaroni Cheese 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macaroni (39%, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Skimmed Milk, Cheddar Cheese (3%, Contains Milk), Reduced Fat Cheese (2%, Contains Milk), Cornflour, Flavouring (Contains Milk), Modified Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Mustard, Salt, Stabiliser - Polyphosphates And Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Colour - Beta-carotene

Check Heinz Macaroni Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Macaroni Cheese 400g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go