Is Heinz Marinades & Grilling Sauces Honey Bbq - 19.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Dark Brown Sug
Check Heinz Marinades & Grilling Sauces Honey Bbq - 19.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Marinades & Grilling Sauces Honey Bbq - 19.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Buffalo Wild Wings® Honey BBQ Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle
G Hughes G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free Bbq Sauce Gluten Free Honey
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


