Is Heinz Marinades & Grilling Sauces Honey Bbq - 19.8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- fish
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Dark Brown Sug
Check Heinz Marinades & Grilling Sauces Honey Bbq - 19.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Marinades & Grilling Sauces Honey Bbq - 19.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Buffalo Wild Wings® Honey BBQ Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle
G Hughes G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free Bbq Sauce Gluten Free Honey
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


