Is Heinz Marinara Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), tomatoes (diced tomatoes, tomato puree, citric acid), sugar, salt, soybean oil, dehydrated onion, garlic powder, spice, ascorbic acid, potassium sorbate as a preservative, xanthan gum, citric acid, turmeric
Check Heinz Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Marinara Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


