Is Heinz Mayo must Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Yellow Mustard (Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor And Spices), Water, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Whole Eggs, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As Preservatives, Fruit Juice (Color), Xanthan Gum, Phospholipase, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Spices, Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavor.
Check Heinz Mayo must against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Mayo must in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Mayo must is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


