Is Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
Creamy, smooth sauce combines tangy notes with mellow richness, creating a sweet‑savory, velvety texture suited for fries, burgers, sandwiches and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and versatility; many praise flavor and consistency, while some note it can be overly sweet or heavy on creaminess for certain tastes in many households.
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- egg yolks
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth sauce combines tangy notes with mellow richness, creating a sweet‑savory, velvety texture suited for fries, burgers, sandwiches and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and versatility; many praise flavor and consistency, while some note it can be overly sweet or heavy on creaminess for certain tastes in many households.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Extract (Color)
Check Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


