Is Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth sauce combines tangy notes with mellow richness, creating a sweet‑savory, velvety texture suited for fries, burgers, sandwiches and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and versatility; many praise flavor and consistency, while some note it can be overly sweet or heavy on creaminess for certain tastes in many households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth sauce combines tangy notes with mellow richness, creating a sweet‑savory, velvety texture suited for fries, burgers, sandwiches and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and versatility; many praise flavor and consistency, while some note it can be overly sweet or heavy on creaminess for certain tastes in many households.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Extract (Color)
Check Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


