Is Heinz Mash Ups Mayomust Mayonnaise Mustard Sauce 400g Vegan?

Description
Creamy, smooth condiment combining mild tang with subtle sweetness, offering a spreadable yet pourable texture. Commonly used as sandwich and burger spread, dip for fries and snacks, or quick salad dressing base. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about intensity and packaging usability and value perceptions.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth condiment combining mild tang with subtle sweetness, offering a spreadable yet pourable texture. Commonly used as sandwich and burger spread, dip for fries and snacks, or quick salad dressing base. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about intensity and packaging usability and value perceptions.
Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Water, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices), Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, _x000D_Sugar, Modified Cornflour, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Salt, Colour: Carotenes, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, _x000D_Antioxidant: Calcium disodium EDTA.
Check Heinz Mash Ups Mayomust Mayonnaise Mustard Sauce 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Mash Ups Mayomust Mayonnaise Mustard Sauce 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Mash Ups Mayomust Mayonnaise Mustard Sauce 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


