Is Heinz Mash Ups Mayomust Mayonnaise Mustard Sauce 400g Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth condiment combining mild tang with subtle sweetness, offering a spreadable yet pourable texture. Commonly used as sandwich and burger spread, dip for fries and snacks, or quick salad dressing base. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about intensity and packaging usability and value perceptions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth condiment combining mild tang with subtle sweetness, offering a spreadable yet pourable texture. Commonly used as sandwich and burger spread, dip for fries and snacks, or quick salad dressing base. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about intensity and packaging usability and value perceptions.
Ingredients
Sunflower Oil, Water, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices), Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, _x000D_Sugar, Modified Cornflour, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Salt, Colour: Carotenes, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, _x000D_Antioxidant: Calcium disodium EDTA.
Check Heinz Mash Ups Mayomust Mayonnaise Mustard Sauce 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Mash Ups Mayomust Mayonnaise Mustard Sauce 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Mash Ups Mayomust Mayonnaise Mustard Sauce 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


