Is Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, silky texture; commonly squeezed onto hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and used as a base for dressings and dips. Reviewers praise consistent taste and easy-squeeze bottle while noting reliable everyday convenience. Served cold from the fridge, it complements grilled and deli-style foods without overpowering them.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, silky texture; commonly squeezed onto hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and used as a base for dressings and dips. Reviewers praise consistent taste and easy-squeeze bottle while noting reliable everyday convenience. Served cold from the fridge, it complements grilled and deli-style foods without overpowering them.
Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor And Spices, Distilled White Vinegar, Natural Flavor And Spices
Check Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


