Is Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, silky texture; commonly squeezed onto hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and used as a base for dressings and dips. Reviewers praise consistent taste and easy-squeeze bottle while noting reliable everyday convenience. Served cold from the fridge, it complements grilled and deli-style foods without overpowering them.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, silky texture; commonly squeezed onto hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and used as a base for dressings and dips. Reviewers praise consistent taste and easy-squeeze bottle while noting reliable everyday convenience. Served cold from the fridge, it complements grilled and deli-style foods without overpowering them.
Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor And Spices, Distilled White Vinegar, Natural Flavor And Spices
Check Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Yellow Mustard, 20 oz. Bottle is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


