Is Heinz Mild & Creamy Mustard Pickle 320g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- firming agent - calcium chloride
firming agent - calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Cauliflower (Contains Sulphites), Onions, Cabbage (Contains Sulphites), Mustard Powder, Gherkins (Contain Firming Agent - Calcium Chloride), Red Peppers, Modified Cornflour, Spices, Salt, Flavourings
Check Heinz Mild & Creamy Mustard Pickle 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Mild & Creamy Mustard Pickle 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Mild & Creamy Mustard Pickle 320g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


