Is Heinz No Added Sugar Cream of Tomato Soup 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy soup with rich, slightly sweet and tangy flavor; texture is velvety and easy to heat. Commonly served hot as a starter or paired with sandwiches and bread, also used as a base in quick recipes. Reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and satisfying mouthfeel, with occasional comments on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (88%), Water, Modified Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Salt, Milk Proteins, Cream (Milk), Acidity Regulator - Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener - Steviol Glycosides, Spice Extracts, Herb Extract

Check Heinz No Added Sugar Cream of Tomato Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz No Added Sugar Cream of Tomato Soup 400g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go