This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Heinz No Salt Added Inverted Bottle Tomato Ketchup, 14 oz Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Alsosalt Salt Substitute (Not In Regular Ketchup), Potassium Chloride, L-lysine Monohydrochloride, Natural Flavoring, Spice, Onion Powder

Check Heinz No Salt Added Inverted Bottle Tomato Ketchup, 14 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz No Salt Added Inverted Bottle Tomato Ketchup, 14 oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers

WalmartMeijerAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich
Vegetarian? Heinz No Salt Added Inverted Bottle Tomato Ketchup, 14 oz Bottle | Spoonful