Is Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL Gluten Free?

Description
Balanced, tang-forward flavor with moderate sweetness; reviewers describe a familiar ketchup taste slightly brighter than conventional varieties. Texture is smooth and glossy, pourable but not watery, often used on fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a cooking condiment. Customers praise consistent quality while noting occasional variance in thickness and mild acidity.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced, tang-forward flavor with moderate sweetness; reviewers describe a familiar ketchup taste slightly brighter than conventional varieties. Texture is smooth and glossy, pourable but not watery, often used on fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a cooking condiment. Customers praise consistent quality while noting occasional variance in thickness and mild acidity.
Ingredients
Concentrated Organic Tomatoes (Contains 197g of Tomatoes per 100mL), Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Concentrated White Vinegar (Wheat), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour. Contains 77% Concentrated Tomatoes.Contains: Wheat, Gluten.
Check Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


