Is Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Balanced, tang-forward flavor with moderate sweetness; reviewers describe a familiar ketchup taste slightly brighter than conventional varieties. Texture is smooth and glossy, pourable but not watery, often used on fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a cooking condiment. Customers praise consistent quality while noting occasional variance in thickness and mild acidity.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced, tang-forward flavor with moderate sweetness; reviewers describe a familiar ketchup taste slightly brighter than conventional varieties. Texture is smooth and glossy, pourable but not watery, often used on fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a cooking condiment. Customers praise consistent quality while noting occasional variance in thickness and mild acidity.
Ingredients
Concentrated Organic Tomatoes (Contains 197g of Tomatoes per 100mL), Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Concentrated White Vinegar (Wheat), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour. Contains 77% Concentrated Tomatoes.Contains: Wheat, Gluten.
Check Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


