Is Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced, tang-forward flavor with moderate sweetness; reviewers describe a familiar ketchup taste slightly brighter than conventional varieties. Texture is smooth and glossy, pourable but not watery, often used on fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a cooking condiment. Customers praise consistent quality while noting occasional variance in thickness and mild acidity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced, tang-forward flavor with moderate sweetness; reviewers describe a familiar ketchup taste slightly brighter than conventional varieties. Texture is smooth and glossy, pourable but not watery, often used on fries, burgers, sandwiches, and as a cooking condiment. Customers praise consistent quality while noting occasional variance in thickness and mild acidity.
Ingredients
Concentrated Organic Tomatoes (Contains 197g of Tomatoes per 100mL), Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Concentrated White Vinegar (Wheat), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour. Contains 77% Concentrated Tomatoes.Contains: Wheat, Gluten.
Check Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Heinz Organic Ketchup Tomato Sauce | 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


