Is Heinz Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes In Tomato Sauce No Added Sugar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • natural flavouring

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (44%), Pasta Shapes (43%, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Salt, Modified Cornflour, Spice, Acid - Citric Acid, Garlic Salt, Onion Extract, Spice Extract, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener - Steviol Glycosides, Iron Sulphate, Vitamin D

Check Heinz Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes In Tomato Sauce No Added Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes In Tomato Sauce No Added Sugar is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Pasta · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Heinz Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes In Tomato Sauce No Added Sugar | Spoonful