Is Heinz Pitmaster Bbq Sampler Pack - 44.6oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hawaii Style Sweet & Smoky: Distilled White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Tomato Paste, Water, Corn Starch, Blackstrap Molasses, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Memphis Style Sweet & Spicy Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Mustard Seed, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Anchovies, Onions, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Extractive Of Paprika, Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky Distilled White Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Onion, Natural Extractive Of Paprika, Carolina Mustard Style Cane Sugar, Yellow Mustard (Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor)

Check Heinz Pitmaster Bbq Sampler Pack - 44.6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Pitmaster Bbq Sampler Pack - 44.6oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingTopping