Is Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • heinz kentucky bourbon style bbq: distilled white vinegar
  • bourbon
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

heinz kentucky bourbon style bbq: distilled white vinegar

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heinz Kentucky Bourbon Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Dark Brown Sugar, Water, Cane Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Bourbon, Salt, Raisin Paste, Corn Starch, Spice, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Kansas City Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Spices, Anchovies, Onion, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Extractive Of Paprika, Hawaiian Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Carolina Mustard Style Bbq: Cane Sugar, Yellow Mustard (Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Distilled White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar

Check Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading