Is Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heinz Kentucky Bourbon Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Dark Brown Sugar, Water, Cane Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Bourbon, Salt, Raisin Paste, Corn Starch, Spice, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Kansas City Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Spices, Anchovies, Onion, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Extractive Of Paprika, Hawaiian Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Carolina Mustard Style Bbq: Cane Sugar, Yellow Mustard (Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Distilled White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar

Check Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading