Is Heinz Potato & Leek Tinned Soup 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned soup presents a creamy, smooth base with occasional soft chunks, offering a mild savory profile with subtle vegetal notes. Consumers report easy reheating for quick lunches, soups-and-sandwich meals, or starters; common review themes include convenience and comforting texture, though some mention inconsistent seasoning and occasional thin consistency and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes (23%), Leeks (8%), Onions (7%), Whipping Cream (MILK), Modified Cornflour, Cornflour, Salt, Black Pepper

Check Heinz Potato & Leek Tinned Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Potato & Leek Tinned Soup 400g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep