Is Heinz Potato & Leek Tinned Soup 400g Vegan?
Description
Canned soup presents a creamy, smooth base with occasional soft chunks, offering a mild savory profile with subtle vegetal notes. Consumers report easy reheating for quick lunches, soups-and-sandwich meals, or starters; common review themes include convenience and comforting texture, though some mention inconsistent seasoning and occasional thin consistency and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whipping cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Canned soup presents a creamy, smooth base with occasional soft chunks, offering a mild savory profile with subtle vegetal notes. Consumers report easy reheating for quick lunches, soups-and-sandwich meals, or starters; common review themes include convenience and comforting texture, though some mention inconsistent seasoning and occasional thin consistency and packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes (23%), Leeks (8%), Onions (7%), Whipping Cream (MILK), Modified Cornflour, Cornflour, Salt, Black Pepper
Check Heinz Potato & Leek Tinned Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Potato & Leek Tinned Soup 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Potato Soup
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Campbell's® Chunky™ Baked Potato With Cheddar & Bacon Bits Soup 18.8 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Potato & Leek Tinned Soup 400g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


