Is Heinz Pumpkin, Carrot & Sweetcorn Porridge 7+ Months 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese powder
- milk proteins
- milk
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flours (79%, Rice, Hydrolysed Rice Flour, Maize), Flavourings (contain Milk), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Sweetcorn Flakes (3%), Dehydrated Carrot Flakes (2%), Inulin, Dehydrated Pumpkin Flakes (2%), Cheese Powder (1.4%, contains Milk), Milk Proteins, Minerals (Calcium, Zinc, Iron), Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B12)
Check Heinz Pumpkin, Carrot & Sweetcorn Porridge 7+ Months 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Pumpkin, Carrot & Sweetcorn Porridge 7+ Months 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Grain · Pouch


