Is Heinz(r) Vegetarian Beans in Rich Tomato Sauce 16 oz. Can Oat Free?

Description
Soft, evenly cooked beans in a thick, slightly sweet, tangy sauce; smooth mouthfeel with tender bean texture. Commonly heated for quick breakfasts on toast, used as a side with mains, or incorporated into casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note the sauce can be sweeter than expected.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, evenly cooked beans in a thick, slightly sweet, tangy sauce; smooth mouthfeel with tender bean texture. Commonly heated for quick breakfasts on toast, used as a side with mains, or incorporated into casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note the sauce can be sweeter than expected.
Ingredients
water, prepared beans, tomato paste, brown sugar, sugar, salt, distilled white vinegar, modified food starch, spices, mustard seed, mustard bran, onion powder, garlic powder, paprika, turmeric
Check Heinz(r) Vegetarian Beans in Rich Tomato Sauce 16 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz(r) Vegetarian Beans in Rich Tomato Sauce 16 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz(r) Vegetarian Beans in Rich Tomato Sauce 16 oz. Can is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


