Is Heinz Real Jalapenos Hot 57 Sauce, Real Jalapenos Hot Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), MALT VINEGAR (CONTAINS BARLEY), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, SPICES, APPLE PUREE (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Heinz Real Jalapenos Hot 57 Sauce, Real Jalapenos Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping