Is Heinz Real Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • whole eggs
  • egg yolks
  • eggs

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole eggs
egg yolks
eggs

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Heinz Real Mayonnaise is a 30 fl oz jar of mayonnaise that has been carefully crafted to resemble homemade mayonnaise. It is made with quality ingredients, including 100% cage-free eggs, lemon juice, and a carefully selected blend of oil and vinegar. The mayonnaise has a thick, rich, and creamy texture, making it easy to spread and dip. It is highly versatile and can be used in salads, sandwiches, and even as a dipping sauce for fries. People really enjoy the taste and flavor of Heinz Real Mayonnaise, making it a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Eggs (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor (Contains Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Contains: Egg

Check Heinz Real Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Real Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingGarnishing
Egg Free? Heinz Real Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar | Spoonful