Is Heinz Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 19 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy condiment delivers a smooth, rich flavor and silky texture, spreading easily from the squeeze bottle. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, dips, dressings and potato salad, reviewers note consistent taste and convenient dispensing, though some mention occasional leakage or cap difficulty during use, and reviewers sometimes cite decent value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Eggs (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor (Contains Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Contains: Egg

Check Heinz Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 19 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 19 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSaltyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep