Is Heinz Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 19 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
whole eggs
eggs

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy condiment delivers a smooth, rich flavor and silky texture, spreading easily from the squeeze bottle. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, dips, dressings and potato salad, reviewers note consistent taste and convenient dispensing, though some mention occasional leakage or cap difficulty during use, and reviewers sometimes cite decent value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Eggs (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor (Contains Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Contains: Egg

Check Heinz Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 19 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 19 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSaltyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep