Is Heinz Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 19 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
This creamy condiment delivers a smooth, rich flavor and silky texture, spreading easily from the squeeze bottle. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, dips, dressings and potato salad, reviewers note consistent taste and convenient dispensing, though some mention occasional leakage or cap difficulty during use, and reviewers sometimes cite decent value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy condiment delivers a smooth, rich flavor and silky texture, spreading easily from the squeeze bottle. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, dips, dressings and potato salad, reviewers note consistent taste and convenient dispensing, though some mention occasional leakage or cap difficulty during use, and reviewers sometimes cite decent value.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Eggs (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor (Contains Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Contains: Egg
Check Heinz Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 19 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 19 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 19 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


