Is Heinz Salad Cream 605G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Heinz Squeezable Salad Cream is a tangy and flavorful dressing made with tangy ingredients, giving it a unique taste. This product is especially popular for use on sandwiches and is made in the United Kingdom. It is available in a convenient squeezable bottle format, with each bottle containing 14.9 ounces of salad cream. No further information is provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- colour - riboflavin
colour - riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz Squeezable Salad Cream is a tangy and flavorful dressing made with tangy ingredients, giving it a unique taste. This product is especially popular for use on sandwiches and is made in the United Kingdom. It is available in a convenient squeezable bottle format, with each bottle containing 14.9 ounces of salad cream. No further information is provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil (22%), Sugar, Mustard Powder, Modified Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolks (3%), Salt, Colour - Riboflavin
Check Heinz Salad Cream 605G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Salad Cream 605G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Salad Cream 605G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


