Is Heinz Salad Cream 605G Vegan?

Description
Heinz Squeezable Salad Cream is a tangy and flavorful dressing made with tangy ingredients, giving it a unique taste. This product is especially popular for use on sandwiches and is made in the United Kingdom. It is available in a convenient squeezable bottle format, with each bottle containing 14.9 ounces of salad cream. No further information is provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolks
- colour - riboflavin
pasteurised egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz Squeezable Salad Cream is a tangy and flavorful dressing made with tangy ingredients, giving it a unique taste. This product is especially popular for use on sandwiches and is made in the United Kingdom. It is available in a convenient squeezable bottle format, with each bottle containing 14.9 ounces of salad cream. No further information is provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil (22%), Sugar, Mustard Powder, Modified Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolks (3%), Salt, Colour - Riboflavin
Check Heinz Salad Cream 605G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Salad Cream 605G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Salad Cream 605G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


