Is Heinz Salad Cream 605G Vegetarian?

Description
Heinz Squeezable Salad Cream is a tangy and flavorful dressing made with tangy ingredients, giving it a unique taste. This product is especially popular for use on sandwiches and is made in the United Kingdom. It is available in a convenient squeezable bottle format, with each bottle containing 14.9 ounces of salad cream. No further information is provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- colour - riboflavin
colour - riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz Squeezable Salad Cream is a tangy and flavorful dressing made with tangy ingredients, giving it a unique taste. This product is especially popular for use on sandwiches and is made in the United Kingdom. It is available in a convenient squeezable bottle format, with each bottle containing 14.9 ounces of salad cream. No further information is provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil (22%), Sugar, Mustard Powder, Modified Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolks (3%), Salt, Colour - Riboflavin
Check Heinz Salad Cream 605G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Salad Cream 605G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Salad Cream 605G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


