Is Heinz Salad Cream Extra Light 435g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolks

pasteurised egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, creamy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture that spreads easily across salads, sandwiches, and jacket potatoes. Reviewers note convenient top-down squeeze packaging, consistent flavor, and lighter mouthfeel compared with traditional dressings; some report it is thinner and less rich while remaining versatile for dips, toppings, and casual snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised EGG Yolks (5%), Rapeseed Oil (4%), MUSTARD, Maltodextrin, Modified Cornflour, Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum and Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Colour (Riboflavin)

Check Heinz Salad Cream Extra Light 435g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Salad Cream Extra Light 435g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDipping