Is Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy sandwich spread with a balanced tangy, sweet flavor and a spreadable texture, commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a dip. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent taste for quick meals; some mention a sweeter profile than expected, while others highlight 300g jar packaging and easy resealable lid.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- colour - riboflavin
- calcium chloride
colour - riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy sandwich spread with a balanced tangy, sweet flavor and a spreadable texture, commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a dip. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent taste for quick meals; some mention a sweeter profile than expected, while others highlight 300g jar packaging and easy resealable lid.
Ingredients
Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Carrots, Gherkins (contain Firming Agent, Calcium Chloride), Modified Cornflour, Onions, Salt, Egg Yolks, Red Peppers, Mustard , Stabilisers - Guar Gum and Xanthan Gum, Spice Extracts, Spices, Herb Extract (contains Celery ), Flavourings, Colour - Riboflavin, Vegetables 34%
Check Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


