Is Heinz Saucy Mayonnaise Ketchup Sauce 425G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from free range eggs
  • egg yolk
  • antioxidant - calcium disodium edta

from free range eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
antioxidant - calcium disodium edta

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy-sweet condiment with a smooth, pourable texture that blends creamy and tangy notes. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a spread on burgers and sandwiches, or a general sandwich and snack topper. Reviewers cite convenient squeeze packaging, versatile flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil (40%), Tomato Puree (22%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk* (3%), Starch, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Spice and Herb Extract (contains Celery ), Antioxidant - Calcium Disodium EDTA, *From Free Range Eggs

Check Heinz Saucy Mayonnaise Ketchup Sauce 425G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Saucy Mayonnaise Ketchup Sauce 425G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegaryAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping
Vegan? Heinz Saucy Mayonnaise Ketchup Sauce 425G | Spoonful