Is Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 815g Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth and spreadable with a milder, gently tangy flavor, this mayonnaise-style spread is commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, dressings, dips and potato or pasta salads. Reviewers typically note pleasant creaminess and versatility, while some mention a less rich taste than full-fat versions and appreciate consistent texture across jars often.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth and spreadable with a milder, gently tangy flavor, this mayonnaise-style spread is commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, dressings, dips and potato or pasta salads. Reviewers typically note pleasant creaminess and versatility, while some mention a less rich taste than full-fat versions and appreciate consistent texture across jars often.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Starch, Pasteurised EGG (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pasteurised EGG Yolk (1%), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), MUSTARD Seeds, Spice, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA).
Check Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 815g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 815g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Hellmann's Made with Cage Free Eggs Light Mayonnaise, 15 fl oz Jar
Best Foods Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 815g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


