Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 775G Vegetarian?

Description
A thick, creamy mayonnaise known for a rich, smooth flavor and velvety texture, often described by shoppers as indulgent and tangy. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, base for dressings and dips, and to enrich salads or potato dishes; reviewers note consistent creaminess and a generously sized jar and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A thick, creamy mayonnaise known for a rich, smooth flavor and velvety texture, often described by shoppers as indulgent and tangy. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, base for dressings and dips, and to enrich salads or potato dishes; reviewers note consistent creaminess and a generously sized jar and reliability.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil (68%), Water, Pasteurised EGG Yolk (5%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Starch, Salt, MUSTARD Seeds, Spice, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA).
Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 775G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 775G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 775G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


