Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy condiment with a smooth, thick texture and mild tang; commonly spread on sandwiches, mixed into salads and dressings, or used as a dip for fries and crudités. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, good spreadability, balanced flavor, and versatility across everyday sandwich and salad preparations and home cooking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil Protected with Antioxidant (307b), Whit e Vinegar, Water, Free Range Egg (4.7%), Sugar, Sa lt, Mustard, Free Range Egg Yolk, Stabilisers (412 , 415), Antioxidant (385). </b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Original is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Soy Free? Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Original | Spoonful