Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Squeeze Lite 285ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy and mildly tangy, this mayonnaise offers a controllable squeeze texture suited to spreading, sandwich assembly, salad dressing, and dip mixing; reviewers commonly note convenient bottle dispensing, a taste similar to classic varieties, ease of use, and sometimes a slightly thinner consistency compared with regular mayonnaise and reliable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil [Protected with Antioxidant (307b)], White Vinegar, Water, Free Range Eggs (8%), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Lemon Juice, Mustard, Salt, Stabilisers (412, 415, Contain Traces of Soy), Preservative (202), Antioxidant (385).

Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Squeeze Lite 285ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Squeeze Lite 285ml is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladTopping