Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Squeeze Lite 285ml Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy and mildly tangy, this mayonnaise offers a controllable squeeze texture suited to spreading, sandwich assembly, salad dressing, and dip mixing; reviewers commonly note convenient bottle dispensing, a taste similar to classic varieties, ease of use, and sometimes a slightly thinner consistency compared with regular mayonnaise and reliable performance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy and mildly tangy, this mayonnaise offers a controllable squeeze texture suited to spreading, sandwich assembly, salad dressing, and dip mixing; reviewers commonly note convenient bottle dispensing, a taste similar to classic varieties, ease of use, and sometimes a slightly thinner consistency compared with regular mayonnaise and reliable performance.
Ingredients
Canola Oil [Protected with Antioxidant (307b)], White Vinegar, Water, Free Range Eggs (8%), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Lemon Juice, Mustard, Salt, Stabilisers (412, 415, Contain Traces of Soy), Preservative (202), Antioxidant (385).
Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Squeeze Lite 285ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Squeeze Lite 285ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Squeeze Lite 285ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


