Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a balanced tang and subtle sweetness; smooth, velvety texture spreads easily and holds shape in sandwiches, salads and dips. Commonly used as a spread, dip base, and sandwich enhancer. Reviewers frequently praise consistent creaminess, flavor depth, and dependable performance across recipes, noting pleasant mouthfeel and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Free Run Whole Egg, Vinegar, Liquid Free Run Yolk (egg), Sugar, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Garlic Powder. Contains: Egg.

Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping