Is Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce 4 Cheeses Pasta Bake jar 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein
  • cream cheese
  • cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Cheese (Cheddar, Parmesan, Cream Cheese, Mozzarella), Maize Thickener, Butter, Salt, Milk Protein, Emulsifier, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Soy), Garlic, Spice, Acidity Regulator, Traces Of

Check Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce 4 Cheeses Pasta Bake jar 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce 4 Cheeses Pasta Bake jar 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep