Is Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce 4 Cheeses Pasta Bake jar 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella
  • milk protein
  • cream cheese
  • cheddar
  • cheese
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

mozzarella

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Cheese (Cheddar, Parmesan, Cream Cheese, Mozzarella), Maize Thickener, Butter, Salt, Milk Protein, Emulsifier, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Soy), Garlic, Spice, Acidity Regulator, Traces Of

Check Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce 4 Cheeses Pasta Bake jar 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce 4 Cheeses Pasta Bake jar 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep