Is Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Alfredo 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream cheese
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese, Maize Thickener, Cream Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Butter, Salt, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Soy,sup,1,/sup,), Garlic, Spice 1 Traces Of

Check Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Alfredo 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Alfredo 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep