Is Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein
  • cream cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk protein
cream cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese, Tasty Cheddar (Milk, Salt, Culture, Rennet, Anticaking Agent , ), Parmesan Cheese, Cream Cheese, Milk), Cream, Milk, Maize Thickener, Butter (Milk), Salt, Milk Protein, Mustard Flour, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Soy,sup,1,/sup,), Garlic Paste, Yeast Extract, Spice 1 Traces Of

Check Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping