Is Heinz Seriously Good Spicy Peri Peri Flavoured Mayonnaise 295mL Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • free range <b>egg </b

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

free range <b>egg </b

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with pronounced peri-peri spice character; offers moderate, tangy heat and peppery background. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topper, dip for fries or chicken, and a flavor booster in wraps and salads. Reviewers note balanced heat and versatility; some mention spice level variability and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil Protected with Antioxidant (307b), White Vinegar, Water, Free Range <b>Egg </b>(5%), Sugar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Garlic Paste, Peri Peri Chilli (0.3%), Stabilisers (412, 415), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidant (385).  <br> <b>Contains: Egg. </b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Seriously Good Spicy Peri Peri Flavoured Mayonnaise 295mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Spicy Peri Peri Flavoured Mayonnaise 295mL is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping
Egg Free? Heinz Seriously Good Spicy Peri Peri Flavoured Mayonnaise 295mL | Spoonful