Is Heinz Seriously Good Tartare Sauce Squeezy Vegan?

Description
Thick, creamy tartare sauce offering a tangy, slightly sharp flavor with occasional chunkiness; reviewers note a smooth rich texture and balanced acidity. Commonly used as a condiment for fried or grilled fish, chips, sandwiches and seafood, it serves as dipping sauce or sandwich spread and is praised for consistent quality.
Why it's not vegan
- free range egg yolk
- free range egg
- 415
free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thick, creamy tartare sauce offering a tangy, slightly sharp flavor with occasional chunkiness; reviewers note a smooth rich texture and balanced acidity. Commonly used as a condiment for fried or grilled fish, chips, sandwiches and seafood, it serves as dipping sauce or sandwich spread and is praised for consistent quality.
Ingredients
Canola Oil Protected with Antioxidant (307b), Whit e Vinegar, Water, Free Range Egg (4.1%), Gherkins (4.0%), Lemon Juice (3.6%), Sugar, Capers (2.5%), Mustard, Salt, Free Range Egg Yolk (0.6%), Stabili sers (412, 415), Preservative (202),Antioxidant (3 85). y Contain: Soy.</b>
Check Heinz Seriously Good Tartare Sauce Squeezy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Tartare Sauce Squeezy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Seriously Good Tartare Sauce Squeezy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


